1935 in Michigan

←

1935
in
Michigan

→

Decades:
See also:

Events from the year 1935 in Michigan.

Office holders

State office holders

Mayors of major cities

Federal office holders

Population

In the 1930 United States census, Michigan was recorded as having a population of 4,842,325, ranking as the seventh most populous state in the country. By 1940, Michigan's population had increased by 8.5% to 5,256,106.

Cities

The following is a list of cities in Michigan with a population of at least 20,000 based on 1930 U.S. Census data. Historic census data from 1920 and 1940 is included to reflect trends in population increases or decreases. Cities that are part of the Detroit metropolitan area are shaded in tan.

1930
Rank
City County 1920 Pop. 1930 Pop. 1940 Pop. Change 1930-40
1DetroitWayne993,6781,568,6621,623,4523.5%
2Grand RapidsKent137,634168,592164,292−2.6%
3FlintGenesee91,599156,492151,543−3.2%
4SaginawSaginaw61,90380,71582,7942.6%
5LansingIngham57,32778,39778,7530.5%
6PontiacOakland34,27364,92866,6262.6%
7HamtramckWayne48,61556,26849,839−11.4%
8JacksonJackson48,37455,18749,656−10.0%
9KalamazooKalamazoo48,48754,78654,097−1.3%
10Highland ParkWayne46,49952,95950,810−4.1%
11DearbornWayne2,47050,35863,58926.3%
12Bay CityBay47,55447,35547,9561.3%
13Battle CreekCalhoun36,16445,57343,453−4.7%
14MuskegonMuskegon36,57041,39047,69715.2%
15Port HuronSt. Clair25,94431,36132,7594.5%
16WyandotteWayne13,85128,36830,6187.9%
17Ann ArborWashtenaw19,51626,94429,81510.7%
18Royal OakOakland6,00722,90425,0879.5%
19FerndaleOakland2,64020,85522,5238.0%

Counties

The following is a list of counties in Michigan with populations of at least 50,000 based on 1930 U.S. Census data. Historic census data from 1920 and 1940 are included to reflect trends in population increases or decreases.

1930
Rank
County Largest city 1920 Pop. 1930 Pop. 1940 Pop. Change 1930-40
1WayneDetroit1,177,6451,888,9462,015,6236.7%
2KentGrand Rapids183,041240,511246,3382.4%
3GeneseeFlint125,668211,641227,9447.7%
4OaklandPontiac90,050211,251254,06820.3%
5SaginawSaginaw100,286120,717130,4688.1%
6InghamLansing81,554116,587130,61612.0%
7JacksonJackson72,53992,30493,1080.9%
8KalamazooKalamazoo71,22591,368100,0859.5%
9CalhounBattle Creek72,91887,04394,2068.2%
10MuskegonMuskegon62,36284,63094,50111.7%
11BerrienBenton Harbor62,65381,06689,1179.9%
12MacombWarren38,10377,146107,63839.5%
13BayBay City69,54869,47474,9817.9%
14St. ClairPort Huron58,00967,56376,22212.8%
15WashtenawAnn Arbor49,52065,53080,81023.3%
16OttawaHolland47,66054,85859,6608.8%
17HoughtonHoughton71,93052,85147,631−9.9%
18MonroeMonroe37,11552,48558,62011.7%
19LenaweeAdrian47,76749,84953,1106.5%

Companies

The following is a list of major companies based in Michigan in 1935.

Company 1935 sales (millions) 1935 net earnings (millions) Headquarters Core business
General MotorsDetroitAutomobiles
Ford Motor CompanynanaAutomobiles
ChryslerAutomobiles
Studebaker Corp.Automobiles
Briggs Mfg. Co.DetroitAutomobile parts supplier
S. S. KresgeRetail
Hudson Motor Car Co.DetroitAutomobiles
Detroit EdisonElectric utility
Michigan BellTelephone utility
Kellogg'sBattle CreekBreakfast cereal
Parke-DavisDetroitPharmaceutical
REO Motor Car Co.LansingAutomobiles
Burroughs Adding MachineBusiness machines

Sports

Baseball

American football

Basketball

Ice hockey

Boat racing

Boxing

Golfing

Other

Chronology of events

Births

Oscar nominee Seymour Cassel
Astronaut Roger B. Chaffee
Sonny Bono

Deaths

Caroline Bartlett Crane
Frank Navin

See also

References

  1. ↑ "Former Officials of Michigan" (PDF). Michigan Legislature. p. 514. Retrieved August 14, 2026.
  2. ↑ Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930, Volume 1 Population. U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census. 1930. pp. 512–514.
  3. ↑ Fifteenth Census of the United States: 1930, Volume 1 Population. U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of the Census. 1930. pp. 515–516.
  4. ↑ Ford was a privately held company until 1956. Accordingly, its financial results for 1935 were not made public.
  5. ↑ "2012 University of Michigan Baseball Record Book" (PDF). University of Michigan. 2012. pp. 22, 69. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 4, 2016. Retrieved August 9, 2017.
  6. ↑ 2012 Record Book, p. 13.
  7. ↑ "1935 Detroit Lions Statistics & Players". Pro-Football-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 9, 2017.
  8. ↑ "1935 NFL Leaders and Leaderboards". Pro-Football-Reference.com. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved July 9, 2017.
  9. ↑ "1935 Michigan State Spartans Schedule and Results". SR/College Football. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved June 16, 2017.
  10. ↑ "1935 Detroit Mercy Titans Schedule and Results". SR/College Football. Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved November 23, 2015.
  11. ↑ "2016 Football Media Guide" (PDF). Wayne State University. pp. 111, 114. Retrieved January 2, 2017.
  12. ↑ "1935 Football Team". Bentley Historical Library, University of Michigan. Retrieved July 9, 2017.
  13. ↑ "Heart Attack In Night Fatal To Dr. Kedzie". Lansing State Journal. January 5, 1935. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.
  14. ↑ "For 50 Years Tuthill Fought and Fixed Stars". Detroit Free Press. February 1, 1935. p. 19.
  15. ↑ "Play Writer Zelda Sears, Native of Michigan, Dies". Detroit Free Press. February 20, 1935. p. 14 – via Newspapers.com.
  16. ↑ "Noted Kalamazoo Woman Is Dead: Dr. Caroline Bartlett Crane Was City's 'First Woman Citizen'". Lansing State Journal. March 25, 1935. p. 6 – via Newspapers.com.
  17. ↑ "Ex-Congressman Is Dead In West: Edwin F. Sweet Was First to Be Elected From 5th Michigan District". Lansing State Journal. April 3, 1935. p. 10 – via Newspapers.com.
  18. ↑ "Retired Head of Oliver Co. Dead: William J. Olcott Dies Monday Following Stroke of Paralysis". Ironwood Daily Globe. April 30, 1935. p. 4 – via Newspapers.com.
  19. ↑ "Death Strikes a Fifth Time in the 'Fatal Third' District". Detroit Free Press. October 20, 1935. p. 12.
  20. ↑ "Navin Will Be Buried Saturday, Five Weeks After Achieving Goal That He Sought for 32 Years". Detroit Free Press. November 14, 1935. p. 1.
  21. ↑ "Horatio Earle Dies Suddenly". Detroit Free Press. December 26, 1935. p. 1 – via Newspapers.com.