Dongari

Dongari
village
Dongari is located in Maharashtra
Dongari
Dongari
Location in Maharashtra, India
Dongari is located in India
Dongari
Dongari
Dongari (India)
Coordinates: 20°10′26″N 72°51′37″E / 20.1739606°N 72.8604097°E / 20.1739606; 72.8604097
CountryIndia
StateMaharashtra
DistrictPalghar
TalukaTalasari
Elevation
69 m (226 ft)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total
5,581
Time zoneUTC+5:30 (IST)
2011 census code551541

Dongari is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Talasari taluka.

Demographics

According to the 2011 census of India, Dongari has 990 households. The effective literacy rate (i.e. the literacy rate of population excluding children aged 6 and below) is 46.32%.

Demographics (2011 Census)
TotalMaleFemale
Population558127422839
Children aged below 6 years1069534535
Scheduled caste000
Scheduled tribe544526312814
Literates20901293797
Workers (all)256614351131
Main workers (total)19281197731
Main workers: Cultivators643344299
Main workers: Agricultural labourers526287239
Main workers: Household industry workers26197
Main workers: Other733547186
Marginal workers (total)638238400
Marginal workers: Cultivators982078
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers412144268
Marginal workers: Household industry workers835
Marginal workers: Others1207149
Non-workers301513071708

References

  1. ↑ "Maharashtra villages" (PDF). Land Records Information Systems Division, NIC. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  2. 1 2 "District census data". 2011 Census of India. Directorate of Census Operations. Archived from the original on 2 October 2015. Retrieved 17 August 2015.