Udhawa

Udhawa
village
Udhawa is located in Maharashtra
Udhawa
Udhawa
Location in Maharashtra, India
Udhawa is located in India
Udhawa
Udhawa
Udhawa (India)
Coordinates: 20°05′45″N 73°00′08″E / 20.0958326°N 73.0021534°E / 20.0958326; 73.0021534
CountryIndia
StateMaharashtra
DistrictPalghar
TalukaTalasari
Elevation
69 m (226 ft)
Population
 (2011)
 • Total
3,026
Time zoneUTC+5:30 (IST)
2011 census code551575

Udhawa is a village in the Palghar district of Maharashtra, India. It is located in the Talasari taluka.

Demographics

According to the 2011 census of India, Udhawa had 604 households. The effective literacy rate (i.e. the literacy rate of population excluding children aged 6 and below) was 71.53%.

Demographics (2011 Census)
TotalMaleFemale
Population302615471479
Children aged below 6 years458239219
Scheduled caste255119136
Scheduled tribe1379676703
Literates18371066771
Workers (all)1073788285
Main workers (total)1010762248
Main workers: Cultivators28020674
Main workers: Agricultural labourers874047
Main workers: Household industry workers755520
Main workers: Other568461107
Marginal workers (total)632637
Marginal workers: Cultivators19712
Marginal workers: Agricultural labourers19127
Marginal workers: Household industry workers15510
Marginal workers: Others1028
Non-workers19537591194

References

  1. ↑ "Maharashtra villages" (PDF). Land Records Information Systems Division, NIC. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  2. 1 2 "District census data". 2011 Census of India. Directorate of Census Operations. Retrieved 17 August 2015.