Virgin Islands Americans (stateside)

Virgin Islands Americans
Total population
  • U.S. Virgin Islands origin: 15,014
Languages
English, Virgin Islands Creole
Religion
Predominantly Christianity
Related ethnic groups
Caribbean

Virgin Islands Americans are a group of West Indian Americans born in the U.S. Virgin Islands or British Virgin Islands and those individuals with ancestry from either territory who live in the U.S. states.

The U.S. Virgin Islands are an unincorporated territory of the United States. Individuals born in the U.S. Virgin Islands on or after January 17, 1917 are U.S. citizens. As a result, U.S. Virgin Islanders do not go through the legal immigration procedures that most other West Indian immigrants would. However, the British Virgin Islands are a British Overseas Territory. As a result, British Virgin Islanders are required to go through legal immigration procedures when entering the United States.

Demographics

Virgin Islands Americans include those with ancestry from both the U.S. Virgin Islands and British Virgin Islands. Many of them concentrate in areas with large West Indian communities, such as in New York, Florida, and Georgia.

Population by state

Relative to the population of each state

State/territory 2020 census: U.S. Virgin Islander % (2020) 2020 census: British Virgin Islander % (2020)
Alabama760.09%20.0%
Alaska130.02%n/an/a
Arizona760.09%00.0%
Arkansas110.02%n/an/a
California3230.38%280.08%
Colorado1070.13%30.0%
Connecticut2160.25%100.03%
Delaware460.06%40.02%
District of Columbia390.05%10.0%
Florida3,6394.18%1550.42%
Georgia (U.S. state) Georgia1,3651.57%490.14%
Hawaii130.02%00.0%
Idaho20.0%n/an/a
Illinois940.11%20.0%
Indiana410.05%30.0%
Iowa150.02%20.0%
Kansas110.02%00.0%
Kentucky400.05%30.0%
Louisiana830.10%00.0%
Maine130.02%00.0%
Maryland4550.53%250.07%
Massachusetts2970.35%400.11%
Michigan790.10%30.0%
Minnesota390.05%30.0%
Mississippi80.0%00.0%
Missouri230.03%40.0%
Montana50.0%00.0%
Nebraska60.0%n/an/a
Nevada550.07%n/an/a
New Hampshire470.06%n/an/a
New Jersey4030.47%270.08%
New Mexico130.02%20.0%
New York1,2811.47%1350.37%
North Carolina4610.53%130.04%
North Dakota00.0%10.0%
Ohio930.11%40.02%
Oklahoma480.06%n/an/a
Oregon250.03%20.0%
Pennsylvania4390.51%120.04%
Puerto Rico800.10%140.04%
Rhode Island440.06%100.03%
South Carolina860.10%30.0%
South Dakota40.0%30.0%
Tennessee690.08%40.02%
Texas9131.05%150.05%
Utah70.0%n/an/a
Vermont80.0%n/an/a
Virginia3910.45%150.05%
Washington1150.14%20.0%
West Virginia60.0%20.0%
Wisconsin220.03%50.02%
Wyoming00.0%00.0%
United States11,74513.48%6061.64%

New York

During the 1920s, a large influx of Virgin Islanders migrated to New York City in search of jobs and economic opportunities. In 1925, the population of native islanders in the city was 8,000 alone. However, while living in Harlem, Virgin Islanders encountered deeper racial tensions than what was felt on the islands. This led to the Harlem Renaissance, in which Casper Holstein, Hubert Harrison, Ashley Totten and Frank Crosswaith joined other Caribbean migrants to advocate for equal rights in their community. New York City is historically known to be the first stop city for Virgin Islanders, and remains so today. The 2020 census estimated that 1,281 Virgin Islanders resided in New York state.

Florida

According to the 2020 census, Florida has the highest population of Virgin Islanders in any state throughout the country. New York and Georgia rank second and third. Recent data have shown Orange County particularly Metro Orlando (248), Pine Hills (189), Oak Ridge (27), and Apopka (33) to be the most settled region for Virgin Islanders not only in Florida but the entire United States. Other regions with a large Virgin Islander population include Ft. Lauderdale and Jacksonville. Many high school students from the Virgin Islands have attended Bethune–Cookman University in Daytona Beach, and many carnival troupes take part in the Orlando Carnival activities each May.

Notable people

Actors

Artists

Athletes

Musicians

Political leaders

Writers and intellectuals

News media personalities

See also

References

  1. ↑ "U.S. Census website". Retrieved September 6, 2008.
  2. ↑ "Atlanta Hosting USVI Economic Development Summit May 20–22". St. John Source. May 9, 2014. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  3. ↑ "Centennial timeline". The Virgin Islands Daily News. March 31, 2017. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  4. ↑ "Green Islands for All? Avoiding Climate Gentrification in the Caribbean | Society of Ethnobiology". ethnobiology.org. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  5. ↑ "General Information: Government". Virgin Islands Department of Tourism. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  6. ↑ "8 USC 1406: Persons living in and born in the Virgin Islands". uscode.house.gov. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  7. 1 2 Batalova, Jeanne Batalova Jane Lorenzi and Jeanne (July 6, 2022). "Caribbean Immigrants in the United States". migrationpolicy.org. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  8. ↑ "Do you need a passport to travel to or from U.S. territories or Freely Associated States? | USAGov". www.usa.gov. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  9. ↑ "Virgin Islands, British". travel.state.gov. Retrieved March 23, 2025.
  10. 1 2 "Detailed Races and Ethnicities in the United States and Puerto Rico: 2020 Census".
  11. ↑ Oliver, Myrna (June 29, 2000). "Barbara T. Christian; Professor Fostered Black Women Writers". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved March 22, 2025.
  12. ↑ "Breaking out of the box: A Conversation with Cadwell Turnbull". Clarkesworld Science Fiction & Fantasy Magazine. Retrieved March 22, 2025.
  13. ↑ "Local Authors to be Featured at V.I. Literary Festival, April 10–13". St. Thomas Source. March 29, 2019. Retrieved March 22, 2025.