| Skou | |
|---|---|
| Tumawo | |
| Native to | Indonesia |
| Region | Muara Tami District, Jayapura City |
Native speakers | (700 cited 1999) |
| Language codes | |
| ISO 639-3 | skv |
| Glottolog | nucl1634 |
| ELP | Skou |
Skou (Sekol, Sekou, Sko, Skouw, Skow, Sukou), or Tumawo (Te Mawo), is a Papuan language of Indonesia.
Skou is spoken in three villages of Muara Tami District, Jayapura City. The villages are:
The Skou consonants are:
| Labial | Alveolar | Palatal | Velar | Glottal | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nasal | m | n | ||||
| Plosive | voiceless | p | t | k | ||
| voiced | b | ɟ~ɡʲ | ||||
| Fricative | f | h | ||||
| Liquid | lateral | l | ||||
| rhotic | r | |||||
| Semivowel | w | j | ||||
Vowels can be nasalized, except for /ɨ/ and /u/.
| Front | Central | Back | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| oral | nasal | oral | nasal | oral | nasal | |
| Close | i | ĩ | ɨ | u | ||
| Mid | e | ẽ | ə | ə̃ | o | õ |
| Open | a | ã | ||||
Skou contrasts three different tones in monosyllables: high, low and falling, which can be combined with nasality for a six-way contrast.
| Pitch | Oral | Nasal |
|---|---|---|
| high [˥] | ta
'grass' |
tã
'bird' |
| low [˨] | ta
'hair' |
tã
'canoe' |
| falling [˥˩] | ta
'arrow' |
tã
'machete' |
Tone in Skou is affiliated with each word, rather than with each syllable.
In addition to lexical differences in tone, tone has grammatical functions.
For instance, tense in Skou is differentiated by tone.
| non-past tense forms | ||
|---|---|---|
| [ni hu]
falling-falling 'I sew' |
[ni ha]
falling-high 'I stand' |
[ni hũ]
falling-low 'I drink' |
| past tense forms | ||
| [ni hu]
falling-low 'I sewed' |
[ni ha]
falling-low 'I stood' |
[ni hũ]
falling-low 'I drank' |
Skou differentiates three types of pronouns: free pronouns, genitive pronouns and dative pronouns.
| Free | Genitive | Dative | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1SG | [ni˥˩] | [ni˥˩] | [nɛ˨] |
| 1PL | [nɛ˨] | [nɛ˥˩] | [nɛ˨] |
| 2SG | [mɛ˥˩] | [mɛ˥˩] | [mɛ˨] |
| 2PL | [ɛ˨] | [ɛ˥˩] | [ɛ˨] |
| 3SG.NF | [kɛ˨] | [kɛ˥] | [kɛ˨] |
| 3SG.F | [pɛ˨] | [pɛ˥˩] | [pɛ˨] |
| 3PL | [tɛ˨] | [tɛ˥˩] | [tɛ˨] |